Donauturm Treppenlauf


 
20th edition on June 17, 2016 - 18:00

Website

Registration link - it is the first race of the 3rd edition of the 3 towers-3 countries Towerrunning 200 race.  

Startlist 

Training Session: Monday, June 13 17:00 - 19:00 
Participation is free, please announce your coming by an informal mail to donauturm@towerrunning.com
                            
Race: Friday, June 17
18:00   Start of first athlete
 
 
History

The inaugural Donauturm Treppenlauf was on October 3, 1992, then one of the very first stair races in Europe. It was held yearly until 2008 attracting national and international elite athletes as well as "just for fun"-climbers of all ages. After a necessary elevator reconstruction 2009 we had to wait until 2014 for the next event. The comeback was on June 20 of that year within the Towerrunning European Championships with Andrea Mayr clocking a sub4 record. On January 24, 2015 the Towerrunning World Cup Final was held at the Danube Tower. Christian Riedl set a new record there in the final heat of this invitational race, where the fastest 10 athletes of each gender climbed twice.

Results (please apologize the poor quality of some historic result files)
 
2016  20th edition
2015  Grand Prix of Europe             Gallery
2015: World Cup Final 2014           Gallery
2014  European Towerrunning Championships 2014          Gallery 
1999  Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3                                       1998  Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3
1997  Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3                                       1996  Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4
1995  Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4                       1994  Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3
1993: Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4 - Page 5       1992: Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3

 

 
The Track                               Picture

There are exactly 779 stairs (60 pedestals). The number of the pedestals left to climb is shown on the wall. It is a left turn stairwell with some flat rhythmbreaking sections (at 59 - 45 - 34 - 31- 30- 29 - 25 - 15 - 8 pedestals). Generally there are 13 stairs between pedestals. After the flat section at  15 the track becomes narrower making it easier to use two hand rail support, but more difffcult to overtake. It is a steel track, just the final 3+14 stairs, which were added as a bonus in 2008, are concrete.
 

 


 Score Points & Medal Tables


 Women - Men

Top 5 Women - Top 10 Men
2015 - 1992


 

19.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
19. Juni 2015
 
         
1
Walsham Suzanne
1973
AUS
4:29,71
2
Wisniewska-Ulfik Dominika
1986
POL
4:44,59
3
Svabikova Lenka
1984
CZE
4:45,73
4
Krchova Zuzana
1990
CZE
4:52,55
5
Stocker Brigitte
1975
AUT
4:57,90
  28      
         
1
Lobodzinski Piotr
1985
POL
3:25,66
2
Celko Tomas
1984
SVK
3:29,66
3
Macecek Tomas
1991
CZE
3:37,59
4
Mayer Jakob
1990
AUT
3:39,98
5
Stefina Stefan
1988
SVK
3:40:05
6
Miklosa Matjaz
1975
SLO
3:44,82
7
Hausleitner Klaus
1988
AUT
3:53,80
8
Robles Tapia David
1974
ESP
3:57,00
9
Rubic Daniel
1985
CZE
3:58,20
10
Lechner Norbert
1983
AUT
3:58,76
  84      
         
  112 Finisher      

 

TWA
Towerrunning World Cup 2014 Final  
January 24, 2015
 
         
1
Mayr Andrea 1979
AUT
4:07,42
2
Walsham Suzanne 1973
AUS
4:33,76
3
Wisniewska-Ulfik Dominika 1986
POL
4:50,77
4
Svabikova Lenka 1984
CZE
4:51,80
5
Handlbauer Maria Theresa 1992
AUT
4:55,72
  24      
         
1
Riedl Christian 1980
GER
3:23:58
2
Lobodzinski Piotr 1985
POL
3:27,59
3
Celko Tomas 1984
SVK
3:39,38
4
Macecek Tomas 1991
CZE
3:43,79
5
Stefina Stefan 1986
SVK
3:50:11
6
Mayer Jakob 1990
AUT
3:54,00
7
Miklosa Matjaz 1975
SLO
3:54,57
8
Hausleitner Klaus 1988
AUT
3:56,05
9
Ryan Adam 1981
AUS
4:04,45
10
Burian Miroslav 1992
CZE
4:20,82
  43      
         
  67 Finisher (Invitation)   Ranking and Times of Final Heat  

 

18.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
20. Juni 2014
 
         
1
Mayr Andrea
1979
AUT
3:57,29
2
Walsham Suzanne
1973
AUS
4:31,14
3
Svabikova Lenka
1984
CZE
4:43,26
4
Wisniewska-Ulfik Dominika
1986
POL
4:47,10
5
Handlbauer Maria Theresa
1992
AUT
4:49,77
  34      
         
1
Lobodzinski Piotr
1985
POL
3:26:85
2
Celko Tomas
1984
SVK
3:29,35
3
Riedl Christian
1980
GER
3:29,86
4
Swiatkowski Bartosz
1989
POL
3:34,59
5
Ruga Fabio
1981
ITA
3:38:34
6
Wilker Jan
1985
GER
3:44,06
7
Miklosa Matjaz
1975
SLO
3:45,58
8
Macecek Tomas
1991
CZE
3:49,56
9
Hausleitner Klaus
1988
AUT
3:52,39
10
Schneider David
1981
SUI
3:52,86
  78      
         
  112 Finisher      

 

17.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
15. November 2008
 
         
1
Mayr Andrea
1979
SV Schwechat
4:04,70
2
Lilge-Leutner Carina
1960
Team2012.at
4:54,28
3
Waiss Anita
1968
ARBoe MTB Polizei Wien
5:05,57
4
Weisz-Touray Teresa
1980
SVSG Lunz am Se
5:18,54
5
Reingruber Renate
1982
SU Waidhofen/Ybbs
5:25,07
  76      
         
1
Jahn Matthias
1983
www.jochen-schweizer.de
3:36:70
2
Zahlbruckner Markus
1968
TriRun Linz
3:38,01
3
Krempl Martin
1978
Kolland Top Sport
3:42,09
4
Celko Thomas
1984
 
3:44,73
5
Riedl Christian
1980
 
3:45:48
6
Majcen Rolf
1966
www.rolf-majcen.com
3:51,25
7
Novotny Viktor
1982
Fenix ski team Jesenik
3:52,95
8
Pross Herbert
1973
HSV - St. Michael
4:00,81
9
Holec Pavel
1985
AK ASICS KROMERÍZ
4:01,78
10
Reip Michael
1983
HSV - St. Michael
4:06,62
  289      
         
  365 Finisher      

 

16.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
10. November 2007
 
         
1
Mayr Andrea
1979
SV Schwechat
4:16,78
2
Kapuscinski Marion
1967
LCC
5:24,61
3
Waiss Anita
1968
SVSG Lunz am See
5:25,31
4
Laznik Waltraud
1972
SVSG Lunz am Se
5:42,79
5
Flenkenthaler Nicole
1993
Tri Kagran
5:43,17
  55      
         
1
Dold Thomas
1984
SV Steinach
3:32:22
2
Zahlbruckner Markus
1968
TriRun Linz
3:51,28
3
Krempl Martin
1978
HSV - St. Michael
3:53,28
4
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
LCC Wien
3:59,27
5
Majcen Rolf
1966
www.rolf-majcen.com
4:04:80
6
Reip Michael
1983
HSV - St. Michael
4:05,47
7
Grabmayr Markus
1981
PSV Leoben
4:08,00
8
L(T)upiezowiec Piotr
1977
Goleszow
4:14,14
9
Koglbauer Christian
1984
Pitten
4:14,60
10
Stitz Andreas
1967
LV Falsche Hasen
4:18,39
  294      
         
  349 Finisher      

 

15.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
11. November 2006
 
         
1
Mayr Andrea
1979
LV Falsche Hasen
4:18,99
2
Lilge-Leutner Carina
1960
LCC
4:56,48
3
Kapuscinski Marion
1967
SVSG Lunz am See
5:05,44
4
Reingruber Renate
1982
SVSG Lunz am Se
5:13,43
5
Flenkenthaler Nicole
1993
Tri Kagran
5:53,24
  53      
         
1
Dold Thomas
1984
SV Steinach
3:36:04
2
Zahlbruckner Markus
1968
TriRun Linz
3:38,52
3
Jahn Mathias
1983
Langenbieber
3:56,20
4
Heigl Thomas
1980
LCC
4:02,28
5
Klisz Tomasz
1981
 
4:04:63
6
Helleport Harald
1971
Tri Team Wr. Neudorf
4:06,50
7
Krempl Martin
1978
Laufsport-Sauer-Leoben
4:09,33
8
Lupiezowiec Piotr
1977
 
4:09,68
9
Schmuck Helmut
1963
LCC
4:11,89
10
Koglbauer Christian
1984
RC Grafenbach
4:17,12
  294      
         
  347 Finisher      

 

14.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
12. November 2005
 
         
1
Mayr Andrea
1979
LV Falsche Hasen
4:13,46
2
Pauer Nada Ina
1986
LCC
4:45,89
3
Lilge-Leutner Carina
1960
LCC
5:04,38
4
Kobler Kristina
1983
USSV
5:13,16
5
Anita Waiss
1967
 
5:33,01
  69      
         
1
Zahlbruckner Markus
1968
TriRun Linz
3:32,87
2
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
LCC
3:44,45
3
Dold Thomas
1984
SV Steinach
3:47,71
4
Heigl Thomas
1980
LCC
3:50,74
5
Lazarowicz Jaroslaw
1970
Poltegor Wroclaw
3:55,91
6
Klisz Tomasz
1981
 
3:57,11
7
Reip Michael
1983
HSV-St.Michael
4:02,22
8
Jahn Mathias
1983
Team Porsche Zentrum Fulda
4:02,65
9
Lupiezowiec Piotr
1977
MKS Zentrum Dziegielow
4:08,39
10
Schiffer Michael
1966
LC Waldviertel
4:19,29
  293      
         
  362 Finisher      

 

13.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
13. November 2004
 
         
1
Mayr Andrea
1979
 
4:10,64
2
Lilge-Leutner Carina
1960
LCC
5:00,82
3
Kobler Kristina
1983
 
5:01,78
4
Isabella Pycha
1966
Fun Sports
5:28,22
5
Kapuscinski Marion
1967
SVS Glanz
5:30,02
  42      
         
1
Zahlbruckner Markus
1968
TriRun Linz
3:35,65
2
Dold Thomas
1984
SV Steinach
3:36,35
3
Lazarowicz Jaroslaw
1970
Poltegor Wroclaw
3:41,60
4
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
LCC
3:42,48
5
Klisz Tomasz
1981
 
3:55,89
6
Krenn Mario
1979
 
4:00,58
7
Robeischl Ewald
1973
Lgau Pregarten
4:01,29
8
Kern Johann
1970
run4roses
4:07,69
9
Fuchs Andreas
1975
Free Eagle
4:13,99
10
Kolman Sebastian
1983
 
4:17,22
  282      
         
  324 Finisher      

 

12.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
15. November 2003
 
         
1
Mayr Andrea
1979
LCC
4:31,72
2
Lilge-Leutner Carina
1960
LCC
5:04,35
3
Kapuscinski Marion
1967
 
5:10,19
4
Hansson Anna
1973
 
5:24,07
5
Kobler Kristina
1983
Ussv
5:26,35
  52      
         
1
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
LCC
3:37,62
2
Zahlbruckner Markus
1968
TriRun Linz
3:39,49
3
Skalsky Roman
1975
 
3:50,30
4
Klisz Tomasz
1981
Azs-Awf Katowice
3:51,28
5
Lazarowicz Jaroslaw
1970
Poltegor Wroclaw
3:52,93
6
Dold Thomas
1984
SV Steinach
3:54,12
7
Reip Michael
1983
 
4:08,58
8
Robeischl Ewald
1973
Lgau Pregarten
4:09,34
9
Krenn Mario
1979
New Orleans Traber
4:10,97
10
Ücler Yilmaz
1984
LCC
4:14,90
  275      
         
  327 Finisher      

 

11.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
16. November 2002
 
         
1
Harbich Kerstin
1974
TSV Oberstaufen
4:47,00
2
Lilge-Leutner Carina
1960
LCC Wien
4:59,05
3
Leutner Lisa Maria
1990
 
5:28,29
4
Ortner Maria
1975
LGAU Pregarten
5:28,57
5
Einfalt Renate
1967
 
5:41,92
  48      
         
1
Zahlbruckner Markus
1968
TriRun Linz
3:31,71
2
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
LCC Wien
3:34,61
3
Fluch Thomas
1977
LCA Hochschwab
3:51,51
4
Lazarowicz Jaroslaw
1969
Poltegor Wroclaw
3:51,95
5
Puskas Stefan
1974
 
3:57,02
6
Wyroba Piotr
1977
Zgorzelec
4:04,11
7
Klisz Tomasz
1981
AZS AWF Katowice
4:05,47
8
Munkelt Holger
1970
SC DHFK Leipzig
4:06,44
9
Bak Krzysztof
1981
Sprint Bielsko Biala
4:08,19
10
Klimes Martin
1972
 
4:10:00
  270      
         
  318 Finisher      

 

10.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
17. November 2001
 
         
1
Harbich Kerstin
1974
TSV Oberstaufen
4:55,8
2
Ortner Maria
1975
LGAU Pregarten
5:06,3
3
Fahrni Prisca
1966
SV Donaustadt
5:25,6
4
Einfalt Renate
1968
 
5:27,7
5
Widhalm Julia
1976
Team Sport Nora
5:59,5
  42      
         
1
Zahlbruckner Markus
1967
 
3:33,3
2
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
LCC Wien
3:36,9
3
Majcen Rolf
1966
Druckhaus Thalerhof
3:51,4
4
Fluch Thomas
1977
LCA Hochschwab
3:53,3
5
Schreiner Mathias
1969
LIA Wien
3:55,7
6
Klimes Martin
1972
 
4:06,1
7
Frick Gerd
1974
LCC Wien
4:08,5
8
Munkelt Holger
1970
SC DHFKLeipzig
4:09,2
9
König Andreas
1966
TSV Oberstdorf
4:09,9
10
Eberl Gerhard
1966
Naturfreunde St.Pölten
4:11,0
  231      
         
  273 Finisher      

 

9.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
18. November 2000
 
         
1
Ortner Maria
1975
LGAU Pregarten
5:02,74
2
Kobler Kristina
1983
ERC
5:27:04
3
Widhalm Julia
1976
Team Sport Nora
5:43,74
4
Schiffer Andrea
1958
LC Waldviertel
5:53,85
5
Rupp Anna
1961
LFT Willendorf
5:56,70
  41      
         
1
Zahlbruckner Markus
1967
 
3:46,05
2
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
LCC Wien
3:46,75
3
Schreiner Mathias
1969
LIA Wien
3:50,00
4
Majcen Rolf
1966
New York RRC
3:52,40
5
Hammer Bernd
1974
RC Denzel
4:03,19
6
Klimes Martin
1972
Cafe Haferl
4:05,13
7
König Andreas
1966
TSV Oberstdorf
4:11,92
8
Schrittwieser Gottfried
1983
RC Ford Hauptmann
4:17,17
9
Frühwirt Harald
1985
 
4:17,78
10
Schönauer Thomas
1966
SV Marswiese
4:18,35
  250      
      795 Stufen/stairs  
  291 Finisher      

 

8.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
20. November 1999
 
         
1
Kobler Kristina
1983
ERC
5:12
2
Fahrni Prisca
1966
Tri Team Bern
5:29
3
Kopinitz Sabine
1982
Tri Kagran
6:04
4
Stix Alida
1956
 
6:09
5
Ruso Karin
1984
BORG 20
6:13
  70      
         
1
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
PSV Linz
3:35
2
Zahlbruckner Markus
1968
 
3:52
3
König Andreas
1966
TSV Oberstdorf
4:01
4
Helleport Harald
1971
ÖAV Stockerau
4:04
5
Frühwirt Alfred
1955
 
4:07
6
Klimes Martin
1972
Cafe Haferl
4:10
7
Hammer Bernd
1974
RC Denzel
4:13
8
Schuh Thomas
1971
 
4:15
9
Reichetzeder Thomas
1960
ATSV Nurmi Ternitz
4:18
10
Schrittwieser Gottfried
1983
RC Ford Hauptmann
4:21
  284      
         
  354 Finisher      

 

7.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
14. November 1998
 
         
1
Lilge-Leutner Carina
1960
IGLA Harmonie
4:55
2
Kobler Kristina
1983
 
5:22
3
Hausladen Irene
1955
Hausi TRI-Team
5:59
4
Ruso Karin
1984
SHS 22
6:01
5
Lehner Sigrid
1968
 
6:02
  51      
         
1
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
PSV Linz
3:39
2
Hammer Bernd
1974
RC Denzel
3:40
3
Eberl Gerhard
1966
TVN St.Pölten
3:57
4
Majcen Rolf
1966
Erste SparInvest
4:02
5
Lichtenwörther Werner
1978
LC Blattla
4:05
6
Klimes Martin
1972
Cafe Haferl
4:05
7
Reichetzeder Thomas
1960
ATSV Nurmi Ternitz
4:09
8
Frühwirt Alfred
1955
 
4:14
9
Schamböck Manfred
1971
 
4:15
10
Schrittwieser Gottfried
1983
USKO Melk
4:15
  195      
         
  246 Finisher      

 

6.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
22. November 1997
 
         
1
Pycha Isabella
1966
 
5:20
2
Gobitz Renate
1952
DTKC
5:41
3
Weissensteiner Ulrike
1969
ASKÖ Hainfeld
5:43
4
Hausladen Irene
1955
Hausi TRI-Team
5:46
5
Kobler Kristina
1983
 
5:47
  63      
         
1
Schreiner Mathias
1969
LIA Wien
3:28
2
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
PSV Linz
3:42
3
Hammer Bernd
1974
RC Denzel
3:47
4
Eberl Gerhard
1966
TVN St.Pölten
3:57
5
Lichtenwörther Werner
1978
LC Blattla
3:58
6
Gobitz Stefan
1978
DTKC
4:01
7
König Andreas
1966
TSV Oberstdorf
4:01
8
Planer Werner
1956
ASKÖ Hainfeld
4:05
9
Majcen Rolf
1966
Erste Bank
4:11
10
Klimes Martin
1972
Cafe Haferl
4:11
  217      
         
  280 Finisher      

 

5.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
16. November 1996
 
         
1
Lilge-Leutner Carina
1960
Union Neulengbach
4:48
2
Kobler Kristina
1983
SHS 22
4:57
3
Jandl Monika
1966
Union Perchtoldsdorf
5:03
4
Hochwarter Elisabethz
1983
HSV Pinkafeld
5:41
5
Gobitz Katrin
1980
 
5:47
  77      
         
1
Schreiner Mathias
1969
LIA Wien
3:20
2
Hammer Bernd
1974
RC Denzel
3:32
3
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
PSV Linz
3:37
4
Eberl Gerhard
1966
TVN St.Pölten
3:53
5
Majcen Rolf
1966
 
3:56
6
Mascher Dietmar
1965
KAC
4:00
7
Huber Wolfgang
1979
ATV Grinzing
4:05
8
Günther Andreas
1966
 
4:06
9
Müller Karl
1961
 
4:08
10
Frühwirt Alfred
1955
 
4:09
  254      
         
  331 Finisher *   * zwei potentielle Doppelstarter  

 

4.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
21. Oktober 1995
 
         
1
Jandl Monika
1966
Tyrolia
4:40
2
Döhla Sabine
1961
UFB Helmbrecht
5:08
3
Hausladen Irene
1955
Hausi TRI-Team
5:37
4
Fleischmann Brigitta
1957
RV Alemannia
5:55
5
Riedl Marion
1980
IG Wien
6:05
  51      
         
1
Schreiner Mathias
1969
LIA Wien
3:18
2
König Kurt
1957
 
3:22
3
Hammer Bernd
1974
RC Tyrolia
3:31
4
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
PSV Linz
3:35
5
Dimmel Michael
1965
 
3:41
6
Klemz Michael
1969
 
3:42
7
Willinger Markus
1973
BONECO
3:52
8
Eberl Gerhard
1966
TVN St.Pölten
3:55
9
Landertshamer Herbert
1964
 
3:56
10
Winkelhofer Richard
1966
 
4:01
  262      
         
  313 Finisher      

 

3.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
8. Oktober 1994
 
         
1
Jandl Monika
1966
 
5:16
2
Hausladen Irene
1955
Hausi TRI-Team
5:33
3
Lang Ursula
1956
 
6:08
4
Bacher Hemma
1970
 
6:11
5
Frank Gitti
1966
 
6:13
  47      
         
1
Schreiner Mathias
1969
LIA Wien
3:38
2
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
PSV Linz
3:39
3
Mascher Dietmar
1965
HSV Klagenfurt
3:50
4
Hammer Bernd
1974
RC Tyrolia
3:52
4
Willinger Markus
1973
ÖAMTC Nico
3:52
6
Schönauer Thomas
1966
SV Marswiese
3:54
6
Praysnar Wolfgang
1967
Union Wolkersdorf
3:54
8
Dimmel Michael
1965
 
3:58
9
Landertshamer Herbert
1964
 
4:05
10
Rafetseder Wolfgang
1967
HSV Wien
4:12
  234      
         
  281 Finisher      

 

2.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
13. November 1993
 
         
1
Lilge-Leutner Carina
1960
IGLA Harmonie Dance
5:07
2
Jandl Monika
1966
 
5:20
3
Hausladen Irene
1955
Hausi TRI-Team
5:27
4
Crosina Petra
1965
 
5:58
5
Hnilica Andrea
1965
 
6:07
  42      
         
1
Schreiner Mathias
1969
LIA Wien
3:46
2
Reitberger Rudolf
1971
PSV Linz
3:48
3
Dimmel Michael
1965
 
3:49
4
Ringhofer Hans
1956
 
3:54
5
Mascher Dietmar
1965
HSV Klagenfurt
3:59
6
Hammer Bernd
1974
RC Tyrolia
4:00
7
Gruber Raimund
1962
Union Neulengbach
4:03
8
Korner Michael
1967
TCW-Tyrolia
4:05
8
Garber Roland
1972
 
4:05
8
Willinger Markus
1973
 
4:05
  335      
         
  377 Finisher      

 

1.
Donauturm Treppenlauf  
3. Oktober 1992
 
         
1
Hausladen Irene
1955
Hausi TRI-Team
5:50
2
Budschedl Christine
1976
SV Donaustadt
5:54
3
Keiblinger Sandra
1979
SV Donaustadt
6:02
4
Hauritsch Christine
1969
 
6:03
5
Lang Ursula
1956
 
6:21
  28      
         
1
Korner Michael
1967
TCW-Tyrolia
4:02
2
Schollberger Anton
1949
 
4:08
3
Gamperl Christoph
1976
SV Donaustadt
4:11
3
Schreiner Mathias
1969
LIA Wien
4:11
3
Stitz Andreas
1967
SV Marswiese
4:11
3
Zeh Florian
1967
 
4:11
7
Salinger Nicolas
1967
SVS Schwechat
4:17
8
Jung Norbert
1966
 
4:20
9
Lang Walter
1950
 
4:23
10
Frühwirt Alfred
1955
 
4:26
  231      
         
  259 Finisher